Monday, May 22, 2017

My Studio, right now.

Had to merge two pics to catch everything. Nothing magical about it. Biggest change is the sheer amount of crap has grown, more acrylic paint, black india ink, pastels, ink pads, clock gears, fabric, Cheese cloth, various mixed media stuff, brush-pens, - all the usual stuff studios' have.



Probably the biggest difference is how, (unlike the majority of artists now-a-days), is how little i use digital tablets to draw with.  Nothing against them, digital art is awesome and way more versatile.

I hear lots of digital comic artists don't even have original art to sell anymore.  I wonder if buying original art will totally disappear someday?

Also weird how the old comic companies used to throw out Original Comic Art to make room for office space.  I wonder if we 'hand drawn' comic artists are almost like dinosaurs? 



Still have that same shelf i posted two days ago... getting a little messier. Funny how the more tools you have to draw with,

doesn't necessarily make your art any better of an artists. 

Sunday, May 21, 2017

Rejected Hellboy



Here's a drawing i scanned for a charity, but i didn't really like - so i destroyed it. 

So why bother to post it here?

Mainly because, however embarrassed i am by my "bad drawings", they sometimes leads to "not-so-bad-drawings".

And on a good day, my artistic screw ups become mulch and compost for ...

something else.   




Saturday, May 20, 2017

Old Studio



This is where i worked in my last studio. Kinda messy.

'Yellow Sponges' wrapped around pens are to lessen hand pain - which i used to have lots of.

I'm much better about not gripping my pencil/brushes as hard as i used too. Sorta a literal, and figurative, "letting go" idea.

Friday, May 19, 2017

Epicurus snow



Back when i used to cross-hatched over my brush lines with white paint.

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Abstract



Thought i'd throw up a few abstracts every once in a while, just for fun.

And yeah, that is a little sand sprinkled in there too.